Learn finance smarter with AI - Try Richify AI Free

Your net worth is the single most important number in personal finance. It’s not your salary, not your portfolio value, not your credit score — it’s what you own minus what you owe. And tracking it regularly is the habit that separates wealth-builders from everyone else.


How to Calculate Your Net Worth

Net Worth = Total Assets – Total Liabilities

Assets (What You Own)Example
Cash and savings$15,000
Investment accounts (401k, IRA, brokerage)$85,000
Home equity$120,000
Crypto, other assets$5,000
Total Assets$225,000
Liabilities (What You Owe)Example
Mortgage balance$180,000
Student loans$25,000
Car loan$12,000
Credit card debt$3,000
Total Liabilities$220,000

Net Worth: $225,000 – $220,000 = $5,000

A positive net worth means you own more than you owe. A negative net worth (common for young adults with student loans) just means you have work to do — it’s not a moral failing.

Net Worth Benchmarks by Age

AgeMedian Net Worth (U.S.)Top 25%Top 10%
25–29$10,800$45,000$120,000
30–34$35,000$120,000$310,000
35–44$91,300$285,000$750,000
45–54$168,600$520,000$1,400,000
55–64$212,500$730,000$2,100,000

Why Monthly Tracking Changes Everything

People who track their net worth monthly build wealth faster than those who don’t. Here’s why:

  • Visibility creates accountability: You can’t improve what you don’t measure
  • Progress is motivating: Watching your number grow each month reinforces good habits
  • You catch problems early: Lifestyle creep, rising debt, and underperforming investments become visible
  • It shifts your mindset: You start making decisions based on net worth impact, not just cash flow

5 Strategies to Grow Your Net Worth Fast

  1. Eliminate high-interest debt: Every dollar of credit card debt destroyed adds a dollar to your net worth
  2. Increase your savings rate: Aim for 20%+ of after-tax income
  3. Invest consistently: DCA into index funds — time in the market is your greatest accelerator
  4. Avoid depreciating assets: Cars, electronics, and luxury goods reduce net worth. Buy used when possible.
  5. Build multiple income streams: Side hustle income invested = exponential net worth growth

Use Richify’s Portfolio View to see all your assets and liabilities in one dashboard, with automatic net worth tracking.

Common Net Worth Mistakes

  • Counting your car as a major asset: It depreciates 15–20% per year. Include it, but know it’s shrinking.
  • Overvaluing your home: Use conservative estimates like Zillow’s lower range
  • Ignoring liabilities: That “affordable” car payment is still a drag on your net worth
  • Comparing to highlight reels: Social media showcases income, not net worth. Many high earners have negative net worth.

Frequently Asked Questions

My net worth is negative. Is that normal?

Perfectly normal in your 20s, especially with student loans. The average 25-year-old with student debt has a negative net worth. Focus on paying off high-interest debt and building savings — the trajectory matters more than the current number.

Should I include my primary home in net worth?

Yes, but track it separately as “liquid net worth” (excluding home equity) and “total net worth.” Liquid net worth is more actionable for financial planning since you can’t easily access home equity.


🚀 Take Control of Your Finances with Richify

Start tracking your net worth today. Use Richify’s Portfolio View to connect all your accounts and see your real-time net worth in one place.

📱 Download the Richify app to track your net worth, investments, and financial progress automatically.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only.

Leave a Reply

About Richify.ai

At Richify.ai, we believe financial education should be accessible, empowering, and tailored to your unique goals. Our mission is to simplify the world of finance and investing by leveraging the power of artificial intelligence to help you make smarter decisions, grow your wealth, and achieve financial freedom.

Discover more from Richify Insights

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading